Aug. 7 general election candidates in Tuscola County by municipality

TUSCOLA COUNTY

Governor

Bill Schuette – Republican

Gretchen Whitmer – Democrat

Bill Gelineau – Libertarian

Todd Schleiger – U.S. Taxpayers

Jennifer V. Kurland – Green

Keith Butkovich – Natural Law

Secretary of State

Mary Treder Lang – Republican

Jocelyn Benson – Democrat

Gregory Scott Stempfle – Libertarian

Robert Gale – U.S. Taxpayers

Attorney General

Tom Leonard – Republican

Dana Nessel – Democrat

Lisa Lane Gioia – Libertarian

Gerald T. Van Sickle – U.S. Taxpayers

Chris Graveline – No party affiliation

U.S. Senator

John James – Republican

Debbie Stabenow – Democrat

George E. Huffman III – U.S. Taxpayers

Marcia Squier – Green

John Howard Wilhelm – Natural Law

Representative in Congress, fifth district (eastern Tuscola County)

Travis Wines – Republican

Daniel Kildee – Democrat

Kathy Goodwin – Working Class

Representative in Congress, 10th District (middle and western Tuscola County)

Paul Mitchell – Republican

Kimberly Bizon – Democrat

Harley Mikkelson – Green

Jeremy Peruski – No party affiliation

State Senator, 31st District (Bay, Lapeer, Tuscola counties)

Kevin Daley – Republican

Cynthia Luczak – Democrat

State Legislature, 84th District (Huron and Tuscola counties)

Phil Green – Republican

William Shoop – Democrat

County Road Commissioner

Gary L. Parsell – Republican

Duane Webber – Republican

Judge of 54th Circuit Court

Amy Grace Gierhart (unopposed)

Judge of Probate Court

Nancy L. Thane (unopposed)

County Commissioner, First District (Akron, Columbia, Elkland, Elmwood, Fairgrove, Wisner townships)

Thomas Young – Republican (unopposed)

County Commissioner, Second District (Almer, Ellington, Kingston, Novesta townships, Caro)

Thomas Bardwell – Republican (unopposed)

County Commissioner, Third District (Dayton, Fremont, Indianfields, Koylton, Wells townships)

Kim Vaughan – Republican (unopposed)

County Commissioner, Fourth District (Arbela, Millington, Tuscola, Watertown townships)

Mark Jensen – Republican (unopposed)

County Commissioner, Fifth District (Denmark, Juniata, Vassar townships, Vassar)

Daniel Grimshaw – Republican

Thomas David McTaggart II – Democrat

City of Caro

Mayor

Joe Greene

Michael Henry

Councilperson (Vote for not more than three)

Robert J. Eschenbacher

Don Hall

Tisha Jones-Holubec

Herbert Sheardy

James Willing

City of Vassar

Council member (vote for not more than three)

Michael Damm

Charles Fabbro Jr.

Council member, partial term ending 11-30-2020 (vote for not more than two)

Melissa Armstrong

Megan Hathaway

Arbela Township

Trustee

Wayne Schultz – Republican

Tim Anderson – Democrat

Dayton Township

Clerk

Tony Shaver – Republican (unopposed)

Ellington Township

Clerk

Suzy Rockwell – Republican (unopposed)

Elmwood Township

Clerk

Pam Brinkman – Republican (unopposed)

Gilford Township

Treasurer

Debra Strasz – Republican (unopposed)

Indianfields Township

Clerk

Cristi Smith – Republican (unopposed)

Trustee

John Sauber – Republican (unopposed)

Juniata Township (Recall election, partial terms ending 11-20-2020)

Supervisor

Garrett Tetil – Republican

Neil Jackson – Democrat

Clerk

Heidi Stark – Republican

Renae Thornton – Democrat

Brenda Bigham – No party affiliation

Treasurer

Andrew Stark – Republican

Michael G. Warchuck – Democrat

Judy Cockerill – No party affiliation

Koylton Township

Clerk

Rex Vroman – Republican (unopposed)

Treasurer

Linda Jobson – Republican (unopposed)

Novesta Township

Clerk

Pennie Rienas – Democrat (unopposed)

Watertown Township

Treasurer

Hazel Schlosser – Republican (unopposed)

Wells Township

Supervisor

Karen Varney – No party affiliation (unopposed)

Clerk

Carmen Stevens – Republican (unopposed)

Trustee

James Hergenreder – No party affiliation (unopposed)

 

Write-in candidates for the Nov. 6 general election

Governor

Evan Space

William Cobbs

Angelo Scott Brown

Patrick O’Neal Burney

Raymond A. Hall

Lance Herman

Larry James Hutchison Jr.

Henry Joseph Lester

Clyde Lynch

Chaneika Ranell Penny

Francis L. Rowley

Robin Lee Sanders

John Arthur Williams

U.S. Senator

William F. White

Tim Yow

Tom Bagwell

Valerie L. Willis

Caro City Councilperson

Kerwood T. Crutchfield

Megan Ewald

Mark Putnam

Village of Akron Trustee

Donna R. Cox

Carol E. Dworzecki

Village of Fairgrove President

Carl Childs

Thomas Wassa

Village of Kingston Trustee

Jennifer Lynn Krug

Village of Unionville Trustee

Victoria L. Balzer

Mayville School Board

Frank Franzel Jr.

Jeanine Langmaid

Heather Middleton

Kathryn L. Seger

Reese School Board

James Edward Goka

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.