(Photo by Greg Hall) Frankenmuth freshman Mary Richmond burst onto the cross-country scene this year, culminating in a top-five finish at the Division 2 state meet.

Four Frankenmuth runners lead All-Advertiser cross-country pack

Frankenmuth put its stamp on last year’s All-Advertiser cross-country team, landing three girls on the squad.

Each athlete – Gabbie Michael, Sophie Nedoff and Delaney Knoll – returned to this year’s squad. And the Eagles added one, star freshman Mary Richmond, who is one of two ninth graders on the first team. She broke onto the scene in a big way, scoring a top-five finish in her first trip to the state finals at Michigan International Speedway.

The other freshman is Reese’s Jenna Sweeney, who finished her first varsity season as an all-stater.

Owendale-Gagetown’s Libby Ondrajka made one of the biggest jumps for Thumb-area runners at states. The O-G senior improved her standing in the Division 4 race from 52nd place as a junior to 27th place as a senior.

Also on the team is North Branch junior Haileigh Bissett, who dominated the Blue Water Area Conference and won 10 races in 2020.

Girls’ All-Advertiser Cross-Country Team 

Richmond

Athlete: Mary Richmond

School: Frankenmuth

Grade: Freshman

Best 2020 time: 18:05

Highlights: Placed fourth in Division 2 finals to make all-state; regional champion; Tri-Valley Conference championship meet runner-up; TVC Jamboree No. 1 runner-up; first place in six straight races including Shepherd Blue Jay Invite, Greater Flint Championships and TVC Jamboree No. 2.

Michael

Athlete: Gabbie Michael

School: Frankenmuth

Grade: Senior

Best 2020 time: 18:17

Highlights: Placed seventh at Division 2 regional; placed second at Birch Run Fall Invitational; first place at Tri-Valley Conference Jamboree No. 1; runner-up at TVC Jamboree No. 2; first place at Birch Run/Frankenmuth/Caro tri-meet.

Bissett

Athlete: Haileigh Bissett

School: North Branch

Grade: Junior

Best 2020 time: 18:42

Highlights: Placed 61st at Division 2 finals; Regional and pre-regional runner-up; Blue Water Area Conference champion; placed first at BWAC Jamboree No. 2 and No. 3; set personal record time; finished in first place at 10 races including Bad Axe Invitational, Shepherd Blue Jay Invite and Marysville XC Invite.

Nedoff

Athlete: Sophie Nedoff

School: Frankenmuth

Grade: Junior

Best 2020 time: 18:44

Highlights: Placed 18th at Division 2 finals to earn all-state recognition; third place at regionals; Greater Flint Championships runner-up; third place at Tri-Valley Conference Jamboree No. 1; fifth at TVC Jamboree No. 3; third place at TVC conference championship.

Sweeney

Athlete: Jenna Sweeney

School: Reese

Grade: Freshman

Best 2020 time: 19:09

Highlights: Earned all-state recognition by placing 19th at Division 3 finals; regional champion; Greater Thumb West Conference champion; placed first at all regular-season races including Unionville-Sebewaing Area quad, Kingston quad and Reese 7-team meet.

Knoll

Athlete: Delaney Knoll

School: Frankenmuth

Grade: Senior

Best 2020 time: 19:21

Highlights: Earned all-state recognition with a 29th place finish at Division 2 state finals; 13th place at regionals; placed 10th at Tri-Valley Conference individual championship; third place at Caro tri-meet and TVC Jamboree No. 2; placed eighth at Greater Flint CC Championship.

Ondrajka

Athlete: Libby Ondrajka

School: Owendale-Gagetown

Grade: Senior

Best 2020 time: 19:56       

Highlights: Finished career as all-state runner with a 27th place finish at Division 4 state finals; runner-up at regional and pre-regional; North Central Thumb League champion; placed first at Laker Cross Country Event B, Wilson Park Meet No. 2 and Cass City invitational.

All-Advertiser Second Team

Allison Galsterer (Reese)

Ellymae McCoy (Reese)

Aubrey Putman (Reese)

Riley Copeland (Cass City)

Karlie Schlaud (North Branch)

Rachael Walch (Caro)

Gracy Walker (Kingston)

What’s your Reaction?
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0
+1
0